Legal Malpractice Repose Periods: Insights from Snyder v. Heidelberger
[…] Joe Marconi is a shareholder of Johnson & Bell, Ltd., the chairman of the business litigation/transaction group, and co-chair of the employment group. He appreciates the assistance of Johnson & Bell paralegal Mike Castellaneta, J.D., in drafting this article.
Patricia Argentati of Mulherin, Rehfeldt & Varchetto, P.C., argued the case at the trial court, the Appellate Court, and the Supreme Court.
Though not at issue in Snyder, Section 214.3(d) can actually impose a 6-month limitation period when “letters of office are issued, or the person’s will is admitted to probate within those 2 years.” Section 214.3(d) incorporates the strict limitation found in the Probate Act of 1975, 755 ILCS 5/8-1(a) (“Within 6 months after the admission to probate of a domestic… any interested person may file a petition …to contest the validity of the will.”)